2016 Florida FPS State Competition results

Flagler FPS brings home 69 awards from the FLorida FPS 2016 state Competition

2016 Florida Future Problem Solving Program State Competition Results

 

April 2, 2016

A total of 69 awards were presented in individual and team competitions to Flagler County students at the 2015 FPS State Competition in Orlando on Saturday, April 2nd. Out of these 69 category winners, seventeen (17) International Conference invitations were announced. This gives Flagler Schools a total of 59 students that have been invited to International Conference this summer at Michigan State University!

Overall, Flagler students were awarded:

1 State Scholarship Recipients

1 International Scholarship Runner-up

17 International Conference Invitations

2 Grand Champion Awards

Here is a summary of the awards granted for each competition:

Community Problem Solving:

  • 4 individual awards (4 International Conference Invites)
  • 11 team awards (2 Grand Champions & 6 International Conf. Invites)

Global Issues Problem Solving Teams:

  • 5 team awards (4 International Conference Invites)

Global Issues Problem Solving Individuals:

  • 5 awards (1 International Conference Invite)

Global Issues Skits-Teams:

  • 7 team awards

Individual Scenario Writing:

  • 4 awards (2 International Conference Invites)

Group Scenario Writing:

  • 16 awards and 1 overall best writer award

Multi-School Global Issues Writing:

  • 12 awards

Scenario Performance (New Category):

  • 2 awards (2 International Conference Invites)

 

Below please find a detailed breakdown of the category winners and team members:

Florida FPS State Scholarship Recipient:

  • Savannah Umpenhour (FPC)

 

FPSPI International Scholarship Runner-up:

  • Savannah Umpenhour (FPC)

 

Multi-School Global Issues Writing:

Junior Division
3rd - Daniel Wolcott (BES)

 

Middle Division

3rd – Ellis Valladares (FPC)

2nd  - Ashley Smith (FPC)

1st – Daniella Sbordone (FPC)

 

Senior Division

3rd – Saige Brey (FPC)

3rd - Zaria George (FPC)

3rd - Max Romero (FPC)

3rd - Guillermo Soto (MHS)

2nd – Kayla Dance (FPC)

2nd - Kylie Miller (FPC)

1st – Amberly Dong (FPC)

1st - Rida Muneer (FPC)

 

Individual Scenario Writing:
Junior Division

8th - Paul Grau (BES)

 

Middle Division

3rd – Daniella Sbordone (FPC)

 

Senior Division

2nd – Bayley Steinwehr (FPC) ** Invited to Internationals

1st – Zaria George (FPC) ** Invited to Internationals

 

Group Scenario Writing:

Junior Division
6th – Paul Grau (BES)

5th - William St.Peter and Jermaine Bucknor (BES)
4th - Abbigail Carver and William Vierengel (BES)
3rd - Michael Mwaura (BES)
2nd - Karissa Jackson (BES)
1st - Hope Bodin and Hope Romaine (BES)

 

Middle Division

2nd  - Amy Raleigh (FPC)

1st – Daniella Sbordone (FPC)

Best Writer: Daniella Sbordone (FPC)

 

Senior Division

2nd – Katya Martynuk (FPC)

2nd - Trey deLeon (FPC)

2nd – Teptida Battebhouse (MHS)

1st – Zaria George (FPC)

1st - Hannah Umpenhour (FPC)

 

Team Community Problem Solvers:

Junior Division -

Human & Environment Category:
2nd - Beachy Clean (BES)

Patrick White
Abby Carver
Michael Mwaura
Hope Bodin
Matthew Brunell

 

1st -Animal Assisters (BES) - **Invited to Internationals

Kenny Logan
William Vierengel
William St. Peter
Margaret D'Elia
Gabe Daboussi
Dylan Long
Paul Grau

 

Health, Civics & Education Category:

2nd - R.A.P. - Reading and Athletics (Rymfire)

           Nicholas Blumengarten

Aaron Cope

Nathaniel Gasparini

Landon Gonzales

Tim King

Victoria Ganung

Jesse Doolin

Hunter Becker

 

1st - HOPE (BES) **Invited to Internationals

Karissa Jackson
Hope Romaine
Christina Courson
Carmella Sweeney
Isabella Miller

 

Grand Champion - Project G.R.E.E.N. (BES) **Invited to Internationals

Sean Gilliam
Madelynn Oliva
Danny Wilcott
Jermaine Bucknor
Jackson McMillan

 

Middle Division

1stStreet Talk (FPC) **Invitation to Internationals

            Michael Pierre

Sarah Main

Gianna Labarbera

David McErlane

Brian Cote

 

Senior Division -

Health & Human Category

2ndPause4Paws (FPC)

Kayla Colandrea

Janine Jao

Rida Muneer

Nicolle Perilli

Mia Scarcella

 

1stGood ol’ Days (FPC) **Invited to Internationals

            Saige Brey

Allie Marino

Aaron Carll

Andrew Secunda

Diego Valdessarri

Zachary Verdi

Max romero

Hannah Williams

Ernest Ardon

Julietta Martinez

 

Education & Civic Category

2ndTeam P.O.V. (FPC)

            Amberly Dong

Zaria George

Jessica Middleton

Sarah Tamayo

Alexandra Feldman

 

1st - Teens for Safe Driving (FPC)

Michael Brown

Ashton Craig

Ayden Craig

Isabel Vigil

Jessica Wilcox

 

Grand Champion – Project LINK (FPC) **Invited to Internationals

Kayla Dance

Sarah Dance

Judy Colindres

Vashti Malvoisin

Ivana Moore

 

Individual CmPS:

Junior Division
1stHEALTH - Isabella Colindres (BES) **Invited to Internationals

 

2nd - Individual Booklet - Carmella Sweeney (BES) **Invited to Internationals

 

Middle Division

2ndProject InterLACE – Katya Martynuk (FPC) **Invited to Internationals

1stKeep Hope Afloat – Brielle Goldberg (FPC) **Invited to Internationals

 

Team GIPS (Global Issues Problem Solving):

Junior Division
4th – Bunnell Elementary Team A

Isabella Colindres
Sean Gilliam
Madelynn Oliva
Paul Grau

 

1st – Bunnell Elementary Team C - **Invited to Internationals

Kenny Logan
Karissa Jackson
Hope Romaine
Michael Mwaura

Middle Division

2ndFPC Team C - **Invited to Internationals

Sarah Main

Gianna Labarbera

David McErlane

Michael Pierre

 

Senior Division

2ndFPC Team F - **Invited to Internationals

McKenzie Smith

Jada Bourke

Ally Erickson

Zoe Wolfe

 

1stFPC Team C - **Invited to Internationals

Anna Buss

Nina Jones

Anna Walls

Elizabeth Mason

 

Individual GIPS (Global Issues Problem Solving)

Junior Division

2nd – Carmella Sweeny (BES)

 

Middle Division

3rd –  Liam Dineen (FPC)

2nd – Kyleigh Ruddy (ITMS)

 

Senior Division

4th – Melissa Yorio (FPC)

1st - Savannah Umpenhour (FPC) **Invited to Internationals

 

Presentation of Action Plans

Middle Division

4th –    FPC Team D

3rd –    FPC Team C

 

Senior Division

6th -     FPC Team I

5th –    FPC Team C

4th –    FPC Team L

2nd –   FPC Team B

1st –    FPC Team G

 

Scenario Performance

Senior Division

1st – Alexandra Feldman **Invited to Internationals

3rd – Katya Martynuk **Invited to Internationals

download the list of 2016 FPS winners:

2016 Florida FPS State Competition Winners from Flagler Schools
2016 FLFPS Awards - FlaglerFPS release.p[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [69.9 KB]

Flagler FPS brings home five trophies from FPSPI 2015 International Conference

The legacy of excellence lives on with Flagler Schools Future Problem Solvers! Our Flagler FPS students are coming home from the International competition with five (5) trophies, proving yet again that our students can compete and win against the toughest competition from all over the world! 

 

Let’s thank all our students who participated in the International conference and represented Flagler Schools at the elementary, middle and high school levels. We are so proud of all our students that were invited to participate this year.  Let’s give all our FPS students a big round of congratulations for representing Flagler Schools with distinction. For those that won trophies, congrats on your awards and for placing internationally against the strongest competition from all over the world!

 

Let’s not forget our wonderful teacher and FPS coaches for all their hard work preparing the students and taking their personal time to travel with the students to the conference! You are the BEST! And last but not least, special thanks to the School Board and the district and school administration for your support of the FPS program!

 

Below please read the newspaper articles that recently highlighted our FPS students and their success at the international competition.

Video for Second Place International Conference 2015 winner "Let's Get Drown To Business"

2015 Florida FPS State Competition

2015 Florida Future Problem Solving Program State Competition Results

 

A total of 62 awards were presented in individual and team competitions to Flagler County students at the 2015 FPS State Competition in Orlando on Wednesday, March 19. Out of these 62 category winners, seventeen (16) International Conference invitations were announced. This gives Flagler Schools a total of 35 students that have been invited to International Conference this summer in Ames, Iowa!

 

Overall, Flagler students were awarded:

  • 2 State Scholarship Recipients
  • 1 International Scholarship Recipient
  • 16 International Conference Invitations
  • 3 Grand Champion Awards

 

Here is a summary of the awards granted for each competition:

  • Community Problem Solving:
    • 4 individual awards (4 International Conference Invites)
    • 10 team awards (3 Grand Champions & 6 International Conference Invites)
    • Global Issues Booklet Writing:
      • 4 team awards (1 International Conference Invites)
    • Global Issues Skits:
      • 3 awards
    • Individual Global Issues Writing:
      • 8 awards (3 International Conference Invites)
    • Individual Scenario Writing:
      • 4 awards (3 International Conference Invite)
    • Group Scenario Writing:
      • 13 awards
      • 1 overall best writer award
    • Multi-School Writing:
      • 16 awards

Below please find a detailed breakdown of the category winners and team members:


State FPS Scholarship Recipients:

  • Will DeAugustino (FPC)
  • Autumn Sanson (FPC)

International FPS Scholarship Recipient:

  • Dennis Dineen (FPC)


Community Problem Solving/Individual Project

 

Senior Division:

1st Place and International Competition Invitee:

 

Sense It - Daniel Thomas (FPC)

 

2nd Place and International Competition Invitee:

 

"The heART” Project - Sierra Biggs (FPC)

 

Community Problem Solving/Individual Project

 

Middle Division:

1st Place and International Competition Invitee:

 

Screen Escape - Michael Pierre (BTMS)

 

2nd Place and International Competition Invitee:

 

Not For Self, But For Country - Isabel Petrin (ITMS)

 

Community Problem Solving/Team Project

 

Senior Division:

2nd Place and International Competition Invitee

 

Let’s Get Drown to Business - (FPC: Ashley Robshaw,

Brielle Goldberg, Ethan Christensen)

         

3rd Place:

 

Ready Front - (FPC: Elizabeth Morris, Thomas Cassidy,

Nathan Higgins, Jaia Huggins, Bella Del Greco, Alexa White)

 

Middle Division:

1st Place:

 

Fantastic Future for You! – (BTMS: Mariann Trecki, Amy Raleigh, Sarah Main, Ellis Valladares, Gianna LaBarbera, Madi Bitner)

 

Grand Champion and International Competition Invitee:

 

Don’t Stress, Beat That Test – (BTMS: Dallas Nickels, Valerie Diaz, Daniella Sbordone, Chase Smith, Brian Cote, Sharron Gardner)

 

Grand Champion and International Competition Invitee:

 

Project K.E.T.C.H. – (MHS: Delaney Booth &

Maggie O’Mahoney)

 

Community Problem Solving/Team Project (Cont.)

 

Junior Division: Education & Civic Concerns

1st Place and International Competition Invitee:


ESOL8 – (RES: Yana Goldshteyn, Shannon Golmayo, Emma Brito, Rovina Seetaram, Serena Daley, Bridgett Dubena, Nicole Gannett)

 

Junior Division: Health & Environmental Concerns

1st Place:

 

SAFARIS – Science and Fitness at Rymfire is Sensational – (RES: Landon Gonzalez, Timothy King II, Nicholas Blumengarten, Gerry Mock, Victoria Wilcox, Levi McNally, Aaron Cope)

 

          Junior Division: Human Concerns

          1st Place:

 

Food for Friends - (BES: Kyleigh Ruddy, Isabel Colindres, Madelyn Oliva, Julia Figluzzi)

 

2nd Place:

 

Memory Lane – (BES: Kenny Logan, Hannah Butler, Margaret D’Elia, Michael Mwaura, Dorian Gaddy)

 

Grand Champion and International Competition Invitee:

 

NEW (New Students Everywhere Welcomed) – (RES: Jada Williams, Hunter Becker, Chase Hearn, Taylor Carroll, Nathaniel Gasparini)

 

Global Issues Booklet Writing:

       

          Junior Division:

          5th Place:

 

BES Team B – (Kyleigh Ruddy, Polina Sokolova, Rebecca

Martinez, Kaylee Chapman)

 

3rd Place:

BES Team A – (Brionna Johnston, Ava Grundvig, Patricia

Blackburn, Joseph Goddard)

 

Middle Division:

          6th Place:

 

FPC Team C – (Trey Deleon, Mia Scarcella, Andrew Secunda, Zach Verdi)

 

 

Global Issues Booklet Writing Teams (Cont.):

 

Senior Division:

4th Place and invitation to International Competition:

 

FPC Team A – (Agata Bereznicka, Barrett Manfre, Marianna Sbordone, Anna Skudarnova)

 

Global Issues Skits:

 

Middle Division:

4th Place:

 

FPC Team C - (Trey Deleon, Mia Scarcella, Andrew Secunda, Zach Verdi, Aaron Carll, Daniel Yeveseyevich, Kareena Weber)

 

Senior Division:

          5th Place:

 

FPC Team E – (Johnathan Cooper, Jake Ekberg, Mikhail Vassilyev, Mark Zevallos, Cole Orlando)

 

6th Place:

 

FPC Team C – (Chloe Carll, Celestine Emberton. Justyn Perry, Kya Stotler, Austin Smith, Caitlin Burns, Ashly Wintersmith)

 

Individual Global Issues Writing

 

Junior Division:

3rd place and International Competition Invitee: Isabella

Colindres (BES)

 

Middle Division:

5th Place: Zaria George (FPC)

6th Place: Liam Dineen (FPC)

 

Senior Division:

1st Place and invitation to International Competition: Savannah Umpenhour (FPC)


3rd Place and invitation to International Competition:

Lauren Perrotta (FPC)


4th Place: Isabel Voskoboynik (FPC)

 

5th Place: Ashly Wintersmith (FPC)

 

6th Place: Christina Gerhard (FPC)

 

Individual Scenario Competition:

 

Junior Division:

2nd Place and invitation to International Competition: Jack

Moffat (BES)

  

Individual Scenario Competition (Cont.):

 

Middle Division:

1st Place and invitation to International Competition: Danielle

Sbordone (BTMS)

3rd Place: Sasha Feldman (FPC)

 

Senior Division:

1st Place and invitation to International Competition: Marianna Sbordone (FPC)

 

Group Scenario Writing Competition:

 

Junior Division:

1st Place: Rebecca Martinez (BES)

2nd Place: Jack Moffat (BES)

 

Middle Division:

Overall Best Writer: Zaria George (FPC)

 

1st Place: Zaria George (FPC), Sasha Feldman (FPC), Teptida Battenhouse (MHS)


2nd Place: Zameena Phillips (FPC), Ladyann Holderzwink (MHS), Nicholas Villa (ITMS)


3rd Place: Lance Fairbanks (FPC), Danielle Sbordone (BTMS)

 

Senior Division:

1st Place: Marianna Sbordone

2nd Place: Judy Colindres

 

Multi-School Global Issues Writing (Alternate Booklet Writing)

 

Junior Division:

1st Place: Sean Gilliam (BES)


3rd Place: Saydee Peck (BES) and Nick Blumengarten (RES)

 

Middle Division:

1st Place: Amy Raleigh (BTMS)


2nd Place: Julietta Martinez (FPC), Daniella Sbordone (BTMS) and Michael Pierre (BTMS)


3rd Place: Daniel Yeveseyevich (FPC) and Brian Cote (BTMS)

 

Senior Division:

1st Place: Bella Del Greco (FPC) & Sierra Biggs (FPC)


2nd Place: Monica Dorman (FPC) & Elizabeth Morris (FPC)


3rd Place: Ashley Robshaw (FPC), Jessica Stone (FPC) & Bryce Binns (MHS)

 

 

Circus Maximus Competition:

 

Junior Division:


2nd place: BES Team (Saydee Peck, Kyleigh Ruddy, Natalie Valenteychik, Reina Robinson, Polina Sokolova, Aria Reiter)

Click For Sponsorship Informtion
Print Print | Sitemap
The significant problems of our time cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them.